The warm, spicy, musky and sensuous scent of Patchouli Essential Oil is commonly associated with the hippy generation and referred to as “the scent of the sixties.”
- Mix with Hand & Body Lotion and apply topically to help improve the appearance of dry skin.
- Has a balancing effect on emotions
How It Works
In the 1800s, the scent of Patchouli Oil became the benchmark that determined the authenticity of Eastern fabrics like silk, as it was used to protect the fabrics from insects.
- Patchouli Oil is believed to have received its name from the Hindi word “pacholi,” meaning “to scent.”
- The Patchouli plant belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage.
- Patchouli Oil was traditionally used in Asian folk medicine to treat hair problems like dandruff and oily scalp, as well as skin irritations like dryness, acne, and eczema.
- Patchouli Essential Oil has a grounding, balancing, calming scent and provides numerous health benefits, making it ideal for therapeutic use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, and cleaning products.
100% pure Pogostemon cablin leaf oil.
How to Use
- Essential oils may be used aromatically or topically in a variety of ways including diffusers, massage, compresses, baths, scrubs, lotions and sprays.
- Essential oils should be diluted with Nature’s Sunshine Massage Oil or Carrier Oil before applying topically.